• Online Test Series
  • Maths
  • BookList
  • English
  • GK
  • IBPS
  • Tricks
  • PracticePaper
  • PreviousYearPaper
  • Aptitude
  • Reasoning

SSC

  • Home
  • SSC CGL Test Series
  • UPSC Study Material Download
  • MCQ Practice
  • CSAT MAterial
  • Current Affair
Home → Arsip Untuk 12/19/16

English Quiz.for SSC CHSL EXAM

06:31
Directions (1-5): These types of questions are designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. You will find incomplete sentences and beneath each sentence you will see words or phrases. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.

Q1. I am reading a book these days that beautifully _______________
(a) described the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(b) describe a Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(c) give a description of the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(d) describes the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India


Q2. Under the reverse repo operation, the RBI borrows money from the banks, _______________
(a) draining liquidity out from the system
(b) drains liquid out of the system
(c) so as the liquidity is drained off the system
(d) draining the liquidity amidst the system

Q3. By 2009, less than half of the passenger car production by the largest six Japanese producers _______________ in Japan.
(a) was undertaken
(b) had been operated
(c) were pursued
(d) was executed

Q4. Over 90 percent of coal is _______________ the electricity sector.
(a) won by
(b) earmarked by
(c) consumed by
(d) retained on

Q5. _______________ can arise out of Off-market Trades or Market Trades.
(a) Registrations
(b) Alterations
(c) Allocation
(d) Transfers

Directions (6-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
 Q6. Scramble
(a) simplify 
(b) organize
(c) cook eggs
(d) denigrate 

Q7. Elite
(a) plebeian 
(b) ignoble 
(c) boring
(d) gentry  

Q8. Ostensible
(a) crooked 
(b) apparent
(c) hidden
(d) avian

Q9. Modest
(a) complacent 
(b) haughty
(c) jovial
(d) barbaric

Q10. Irrevocable
(a) alterable 
(b) ultimate
(c) fixed
(d) moving 

Directions (11-15): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.
 Q11. Nowadays, many sales of woolen garments are on, but they do not last long.
(a) Nowadays,
(b) many sales of woolen garments are on,
(c) but they do not last long.
(d) No error

Q12. He made me to do all the work.
(a) He made me
(b) to do
(c) all the work.
(d) No error

Q13. Neither of them were able to complete the work.
(a) Neither of them
(b) were able to
(c) complete the work.
(d) No error

Q14. Tell me when you are going to come home.
(a) Tell me
(b) when you are going
(c) to come home.
(d) No error

Q15. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.
(a) If I am you
(b) I would not have behaved
(c) like that.
(d) No error












Solutions

1.D
2.A
3.A
4.C
5.D
6.B
7.A
8.C
9.B
10.A
11.B
12.B
13.B
14.B
15.A




Question on Physics for SSC CHSL

06:20
Q1. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low
(a) temperature 
(b) velocity
(c) pressure 
(d) density

Q2. Sound cannot travel though
(a) solids 
(b) liquids
(c) gases 
(d) vacuum

Q3. Noise and music differ in their
(a) quality 
(b) tone
(c) note 
(d) pitch

Q4. If a body is charged by rubbing it, its weight
(a) remains precisely constant
(b) increases slightly
(c) decreases slightly
(d) may increase slightly or may decrease slightly

Q5. At the time of short circuit, the current in the circuit
(a) vary continuously
(b) increases heavily
(c) decreases substantially
(d) does not change

Q6. A vibrating body
(a) will always produce sound
(b) may or may not produce sound if the amplitude of vibration is low
(c) will produce sound which depends upon frequency
(d) None of these

Q7. The special technique used in ships to calculate the depth of ocean beds is
(a) LASER 
(b) SONAR
(c) sonic boom 
(d) reverberation

Q8. When the distance between the object and the plane mirror increases
(a) the image will changed
(b) the size of the image will become less than the size of the object
(c) the distance between the image and the plane mirror increases
(d) the distance between the image and the plane mirror decreases

Q9. Butter paper is an example of ............. object.
(a) a transparent 
(b) a translucent
(c) an opaque 
(d) a luminous

Q10. When a ship floats on water
(a) it displaces no water
(b) the mass of water displaced is equal to the mass of the ship
(c) the mass of water displaced is lesser than the mass of the ship
(d) the mass of water displaced is greater than the mass of the ship

Q11. A long jumper runs before jumping because he
(a) covers a greater distance
(b) maintains momentum conservation
(c) gains energy by running
(d) gains momentum

Q12. A book is kept on the surface of a table. If the gravitational pull of the earth on the book is the force of action, then the force of reaction is exerted by
(a) the book on the table
(b) the book on the earth
(c) the table on the book
(d) the table on the earth

Q13. A body is thrown vertically upwards and then falls back on the ground. Its potential energy is maximum
(a) on the ground
(b) at the maximum height
(c) during the return journey
(d) both on the ground and at the maximum height

Q14. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of
(a) linear momentum 
(b) angular momentum
(c) energy 
(d) mass

Q15. One feels heavier in a lift when the lift
(a) is going down steadily
(b) just begins to go up
(c) is moving up steadily
(d) descends freely


















Solutions

1.D
2.D
3.C
4.D
5.B
6.C
7.B
8.C
9.B
10.B
11.B
12.C
13.D
14.A

15.B






Newer Posts
Older Posts
Home
Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)

GK Tricks

Popular Posts

  • Download pdf of 1000 Reading Comprehension Questions with answer for practice
  • General Knowledge Question and Answers - World & India PDF Download
  • Trick to count how many Squares/Triangles in a figure
  • Most Important English Vocabulary (pdf Download )
  • SQUARE ROOTS TRICKS FOR FAST CALCULATION
  • Previous Year Algebra Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams
comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe To our Youtube

100 Comprehension Passages Prepared from recent news Articles

100 Comprehension Passages Prepared from recent news Articles
Improve Your English

Popular Posts

  • Calender Trick , How to find days of any Calendar date of any year
  • Download pdf of 1000 Reading Comprehension Questions with answer for practice
  • Details and Description about SSC CGL Posts
  • Compilation of last 15 years Questions of SSC CGL polity in PDF
  • List of Important Battles for SSC CGL Exam
  • Governor Generals of British India Objective type questions and answers
  • Mind Blowing Short Tricks to remember GK Easily
  • Trick to count how many Squares/Triangles in a figure
  • Mirror Image / Vertical Plane in Reasoning
  • Most Important English Vocabulary (pdf Download )

Search Material By Date

Label

BookList CLERK CurrentAffair English GK General Awareness History IBPS PracticePaper PreviousYearPaper Quantitative Aptitude Reasoning SSC CGL SSC2014 Schedule Solved Syllabus computer cutoff maths trick tricks

Pages

  • Home
  • SSC Result
  • Previous Year Papers
  • Download SSC Material
  • Books For SSC
Powered by Blogger.
Copyright 2017 SSC @WWW.XAAM.IN