• Online Test Series
  • Maths
  • BookList
  • English
  • GK
  • IBPS
  • Tricks
  • PracticePaper
  • PreviousYearPaper
  • Aptitude
  • Reasoning

SSC

  • Home
  • SSC CGL Test Series
  • UPSC Study Material Download
  • MCQ Practice
  • CSAT MAterial
  • Current Affair
Home → General Awareness → ssc → General Awareness Questions for SSC Exam 2018

General Awareness Questions for SSC Exam 2018

Share
General Awareness, ssc
Q1. Garden inside the Taj Mahal is known as _____.
ताजमहल के अंदर गार्डन को _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Mughal Garden / मुगल गार्डन
(b) Taj Bageecha/ ताज बगीचा
(c) Taj Mahal Garden /ताज महल गार्डन
(d) Mahal Bageecha /महल बगीचा

Q2. How many Filmfare awards has Shahrukh Khan won?
शाहरुख खान ने कितने फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार प्राप्त किये हैं?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q3. Which drug is used to cure Glaucoma?
गलाकोमा का इलाज करने के लिए कौन सी दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Fexofenadine
(b) Ketoconazole
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Ibuprofen

Q4. _____ are a group of chemicals that influence cell division and shoot formation.
_____ रसायन का एक समूह है जो सेल डिवीजन और शूट फॉर्मेशन को प्रभावित करता है
(a) Cytokinins / साइटोकिनिंस
(b) Gibberellins /गिब्बरेल्लिंस
(c) Domins  / डोमिंस
(d) Auxins/ औक्सिन

Q5. Lungs are the primary organs of _______.
फेफड़े _______ के प्राथमिक अंग हैं
(a) Digestion  /पाचन
(b) Constipation  /कब्ज
(c) Perspiration / पसीना
(d) Respiration / श्वसन

Q6.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Chandigarh is
चंडीगढ़ की संसदीय सीटों की संख्या (लोकसभा) है.
(a) 1
(b) 6
(c) 11
(d) 15

Q7. Which country won the ICC Under­19 Cricket World Cup in 2016?
2016 में किस देश ने ICC अंडर 19 क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीता था?
(a) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज
(c) Srilanka / श्रीलंका
(d) South Africa / दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Q8. "Malgudi Days" was written by _____.
"मालगुडी डेज़" _____ द्वारा लिखा गया था
(a) Vijay Krishna Acharya / विजय कृष्ण आचार्य
(b) Rajat Arora / रजत अरोड़ा
(c) Mrinal Jha / मृणाल झा
(d) RK Narayan/ आर के नारायण

Q9. Who built the Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram?
महाबलीपुरम में स्मारकों का समूह किसने बनाया?
(a) Chola Kings/ चोल राजाओं
(b) Pallava Kings/ पल्लव राजाओं
(c) Chera Kings/ चेरा राजाओं
(d) Chalukya Kings / चालुक्य राजाओं

Q10. Contraction of heart is also known as
हृदय के संकुचन को _______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.
(a) Systole / सिस्टोल
(b) Aristotle/ ऐरिस्टोले
(c) Diastole/डिस्टोले
(d) Lub/लुब









SOLUTIONS

1.A
2.C
3.C
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.B
8.D
9.B
10.A


Share to

Twitter Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Newer Post
Older Post
Home

GK Tricks

Popular Posts

  • Download pdf of 1000 Reading Comprehension Questions with answer for practice
  • General Knowledge Question and Answers - World & India PDF Download
  • Trick to count how many Squares/Triangles in a figure
  • Most Important English Vocabulary (pdf Download )
  • SQUARE ROOTS TRICKS FOR FAST CALCULATION
  • Previous Year Algebra Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exams
comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe To our Youtube

100 Comprehension Passages Prepared from recent news Articles

100 Comprehension Passages Prepared from recent news Articles
Improve Your English

Popular Posts

  • 1500 Important Points for Computer section Related questions
  • Tricks to Tributaries of Important Rivers in India
  • Budhha Dharma -Brief
  • Download pdf of 1000 Reading Comprehension Questions with answer for practice
  • Mirror Image / Vertical Plane in Reasoning
  • Calender Trick , How to find days of any Calendar date of any year
  • Practice Question for Races with answer
  • SQUARE ROOTS TRICKS FOR FAST CALCULATION
  • Trick to count how many Squares/Triangles in a figure
  • READING COMPREHENSION FOR SSC CHSL Exam

Search Material By Date

Label

BookList CLERK CurrentAffair English GK General Awareness History IBPS PracticePaper PreviousYearPaper Quantitative Aptitude Reasoning SSC CGL SSC2014 Schedule Solved Syllabus computer cutoff maths trick tricks

Pages

  • Home
  • SSC Result
  • Previous Year Papers
  • Download SSC Material
  • Books For SSC
Powered by Blogger.
Copyright 2017 SSC @WWW.XAAM.IN